Home
Grand Rapids
Registration
Hotel
Schedule
Stereo Theater
Trade Fair
Workshops
Exhibits
NSA Auction
Excursions
On-Site Competition
Forms
Contacts
Links

2008 NSA Annual Convention 
 Grand Rapids, Michigan

Logo by Ray Zone

 

Welcome to the website of the 2008 NSA Convention!

The convention is over!  Check out all the events in the 

2008 convention program by clicking here (1.8 Meg .pdf file).

 

The Envelope, Please!

Here is a list of the awards given at the banquet on July 12th, 2008

Alexander Klein received the William C. Darrah Award 
for Distinguished Scholarship and Extraordinary Knowledge of Stereoscopy.

The Robert M. Waldsmith Award 
for Meritorious Service and Extraordinary Contribution of Time and Effort to NSA 
was awarded to Suzanne and Steve Hughes.

The 2008 Lou Smaus Award 
for Best Stereo World Article on Modern Stereoscopy:
V33 #4 – “A Beginner’s Guide to Digital 3-D Projection” by David Starkman.
HM – V33 #6 – “Fantastic Fractals” images by Jerry Oldaker

The 2008 NSA Award for
Best Stereo World Article on Historical Stereoscopy
:
John James Reilly: Catalog, Old Series (1867-75) and Views (1865-70) 
2 parts – V33 #4 & additions V33 #6 by Paul Hickman
Historical Honorable Mention: 
Vol 33 #5 - “The London Stereoscopic Company Reborn!” by Brian May and Elena Vidal



Stereo Theater Awards 
(Special Thanks to all who presented shows including many reworked programs.)

Video

1st Place & Paul Wing Award
John Hart; Fractal Fantasy: The Stereo Art of Jerry Oldaker

2nd Place
John E. Hart; Ghost Car

3rd Place
Laszlo Magyar; Club Hungary

Best 1st Time Presenter
Santiago Caicedo; Moving Still



Stills

1st Place
Chris Schneberger; The Governess

2nd Place
Franklin Londin; Orangelica, The Gates of Central Park

3rd Place
Steve Hughes; Plain Brown Wrapper

Best 1st Time Presenter
J. Claire Dean; Mali Magic and Mud

Best Use of Vintage Images
Larry Moor & Mike Griffith; The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down

Pushing the 3-D Envelope
Stephanie Andrews; Digital Stereo Cinema at the University of Washington

Best 3-D Commercial
Ron Labbe; In Your Face 3-D, The Best 3D Book Ever

Judge’s Choice Awards

John Hart; Micro – Cosmos

Steve Hughes; Contemporary Risqué Stereo Photography

Eric Deren; Sky Diving


Exhibits: Vintage

1st Place & Tex Treadwell Award
Louise Goldstein; Working Ladies of the 19th Century

2nd Place
Robert Smith; Hutchins Hotel – Yosemite, CA 1865-1872

3rd Place
Russell Norton; A Tradition of American Genre

Honorable Mention
Robert Smith; Painted House



Exhibits: Modern

1st Place
Larry Ferguson; The Belly View

2nd Place
Linda Nygren; Florida Wildlife

3rd Place
Steve & Suzanne Hughes; Carlsbad Cavern

Honorable Mention
Linda Nygren; Northwoods Wildlife



Exhibits: Other

1st Place
Barry Rothstein; Zebra Finches & Parakeets, phantogram

2nd Place
Paul Pasaquarello; Mask Shop

3rd Place
Robert Chow; Dynamic Phantograms

Honorable Mention
Terry Wilson; Talea, large phantogram



1st Annual Art Exhibit Award
voted on by the artists

Jerry Oldaker

Please join with me to congratulate all of these very deserving individuals!
Lawrence Kaufman, NSA President

 

We have a digital version of the slide presentation "Welcome to Grand Rapids" that was shown at the 2007 NSA Convention in Boise, ID.  This is an .exe program created in ProShow that will run on any Windows computer.

Click here to download the program (95 Meg file!)

 

Click on the buttons on the left 
to access the topic you want.

 

   

Visit The National Stereoscopic Association (NSA) website!

 

Page last updated 9/25/2008

Copyright 2008 NSA Grand Rapids
All Rights Reserved